Dave’s Hot Chicken Menu Prices (2026)

Updated October 2026 — Nashville hot chicken, 7 spice levels, verified prices

Last checked: Oct 12, 2026 Delivery + direct benchmarks Independent guide

See the full menu

On this page

Combos Tenders & Sliders Hot Mozz Sides Shakes & Drinks Feed a Crowd Hours

Dave’s Hot Chicken started in 2017 as a parking-lot pop-up in East Hollywood and is now one of America’s fastest-growing chains — 400+ locations, Nashville-style hot chicken, and a simple numbered menu: pick a combo (#1–#4), pick one of 7 spice levels, done. The spice is free, the Reaper level requires a signed waiver.

This page lists the full Dave’s Hot Chicken menu with prices verified in October 2026. Dave’s publishes no national price list, so we show two honest benchmarks: ordering direct for pickup (New York) and delivery apps (DoorDash/UberEats, Milwaukee & Gilbert) — delivery runs about 20–25% higher on most items.

New in 2026: Hot Mozz is now a permanent menu item, Mini Sliders are back, and the Mac Loaded Slider (mac & cheese on a slider) joined the lineup. Dave’s #5 (1 tender + fries) appears in official allergen documents but isn’t currently listed at the stores we track.

Dave's Hot Chicken tenders with spicy red coating
7 spice levels, always free — No Spice, Lite Mild, Mild, Medium, Hot, Extra Hot, and Reaper. Every item (including Hot Mozz and cauliflower) can be ordered at any level. Reaper is made with Carolina Reaper pepper and requires a signed waiver + 18+ ID at most locations.
Dave's Hot Chicken #2 sliders combo
Dave’s #2
$14.99
Dave's Hot Chicken #1 tenders combo
Dave’s #1
$12.99
Dave's Hot Mozz
Hot Mozz 3 Pc
$9.59
Dave's milkshake with chicken slider
Milkshake (Reg)
$5.99

Combos Prices

Direct = ordering from Dave’s for pickup (New York, Aug 2026). Delivery = DoorDash/UberEats (Milwaukee & Gilbert, Oct 2026).

#ItemDirect / Delivery
1Dave’s #1 (2 tenders + fries, bread, pickles, Dave’s Sauce)$12.99 / $14.89
2Dave’s #2 (2 sliders + fries) MOST POPULAR$14.99 / $17.29
3Dave’s #3 (1 tender + 1 slider + fries)$13.99 / $16.09
4Dave’s #4 (1 slider + fries) — cheapest full combo$10.99 / $11.89
5Build Your Own Big Trio (3 items + 3 sauces)$17.99 / $21.49

Tenders & Sliders Prices

À la carte — delivery benchmarks (Oct 2026) unless noted.

#ItemPrice
1Single Tender (bread, pickles, Dave’s Sauce)$5.79
2Single Slider (potato bun, kale slaw, pickles)$8.09
310 pc Dave’s Bites$8.49
410 pc Dave’s Bites w/ Fries$11.89
5Dave’s Mini Sliders (4 pc)$8.99
6Dave’s Mini Sliders w/ Fries$12.49
7Hot Honey Slider$9.59
8Hot Honey Slider w/ Fries$14.29
9Mac Loaded Slider$11.89
10Mac Loaded Slider w/ Fries$15.49

Hot Mozz Prices

Fried mozzarella planks — now a permanent menu item, all 7 spice levels.

#ItemPrice
1Hot Mozz 1 Piece$3.59
2Hot Mozz 3 Piece$9.59
3Hot Mozz 3 Piece Meal (w/ fries)$11.89
4Hot Mozz 5 Piece$15.49
5Hot Mozz 5 Piece Meal (w/ fries)$17.89
6Hot Mozz Slider$9.59
7Hot Mozz Slider w/ Fries$13.09

Sides & Sauces Prices

#ItemPrice
1Crinkle-Cut Fries$4.59
2Mac & Cheese$4.79
3Kale Slaw$4.59
4Cheese Fries$5.49
5Top Loaded Fries (regular)$13.09
6Large Dave’s Sauce$3.59

Kale slaw & cheese fries from regional listings — confirm locally, prices vary.

Shakes, Slushers & Drinks Prices

Direct benchmarks (New York, Aug 2026); Slasher Slusher from delivery (Oct 2026).

#ItemPrice
1Milkshake — Regular (vanilla, chocolate, strawberry)$5.99
2Milkshake — Small / Large$4.99 / $8.49
3Top-Loaded Shake — Regular (Oreo, M&M, Fruity Pebbles)$7.99
4Slasher Slusher$7.19
5Frozen Slusher (Minute Maid / Hi-C / Powerade)$3.99
6Soft Drink (20 oz)$3.29
7Bottled Water$2.49

Feed a Crowd (Hot Boxes) Prices

Group boxes from Dave’s official menu — choice of two heat levels per box.

#ItemPrice
1Hot Box – Tenders (10)$50
2Hot Box – Sliders (10)$70
3Hot Box – Dave’s Bites (40 pc)$30
4Hot Box of Minis (20, serves 5)$40
5Hot Mozz Hot Box (20 pc)$45
6Hot Box Roulette (4 mild, 5 medium, 1 Reaper — waiver required)$50–$70

Hours

#ItemHours
1OpensAround 10:30–11:00 AM (most locations)
2Closes10:00 PM – midnight (varies widely by location)
3NoteHours vary by restaurant — check your local Dave’s. No breakfast (except the Las Vegas airport location).

⭐ Best Value Pick

Dave's Hot Chicken #4 slider combo
Dave’s #4
1 slider + fries — the cheapest full combo on the menu at $10.99 direct.
$10.99
View Combos →

ℹ️ Price Disclaimer

ChainMenuPrices is an independent guide — not affiliated with Dave’s Hot Chicken. Dave’s doesn’t publish national prices; figures are October 2026 benchmarks — direct-pickup (New York) and delivery-app (Milwaukee & Gilbert). Prices vary by market. Delivery apps run about 20–25% above direct.

Last checked: October 12, 2026. Official site: daveshotchicken.com

ChainMenuPrices is an independent site and is not affiliated with Dave’s Hot Chicken. Menu prices change and vary by location — the figures above are October 2026 benchmarks (direct pickup and delivery apps).

FAQs

What are Dave’s Hot Chicken spice levels?

Seven levels, always free: No Spice, Lite Mild, Mild, Medium, Hot, Extra Hot, and Reaper. Every item — including Hot Mozz and cauliflower — can be ordered at any level. Reaper is made with Carolina Reaper pepper and requires a signed waiver plus 18+ ID at most locations.

What’s the difference between Dave’s #1, #2, #3 and #4?

#1 is 2 tenders with fries, #2 is 2 sliders with fries (the most-ordered), #3 is 1 tender + 1 slider with fries, and #4 is 1 slider with fries — the cheapest full combo. All come with Dave’s Sauce and pickles; tenders add sliced bread, sliders add kale slaw.

What is the most popular item at Dave’s Hot Chicken?

Dave’s #2 — 2 sliders with fries — is the most-ordered item on the menu, at $14.99 ordering direct or about $17.29 through delivery apps (October 2026).

Does Dave’s Hot Chicken deliver?

Yes — through DoorDash and UberEats. Expect to pay about 20–25% more than ordering direct for pickup: Dave’s #2 is $14.99 direct versus $17.29 on delivery apps. Ordering direct from Dave’s is the cheapest way to get it.

What is Hot Mozz at Dave’s?

Golden fried mozzarella planks with Dave’s spice coating — made a permanent menu item in 2026 after starting as a limited offer. Available in all 7 spice levels, from $3.59 for 1 piece to $15.49 for 5 pieces (delivery pricing).

Does Dave’s Hot Chicken have vegetarian options?

There’s a cauliflower line (Dave’s NOT Chicken) that mirrors the chicken menu, but it’s not vegetarian or vegan by default — it’s fried in the same oil as the chicken unless you ask for a separate fryer, and the bun contains milk and egg.

What are Dave’s Hot Chicken hours?

Most locations open around 10:30–11:00 AM and close between 10:00 PM and midnight, but hours vary widely — check your local store. There’s no breakfast menu except at the Las Vegas airport location.

What is the cheapest thing at Dave’s Hot Chicken?

Dave’s #4 — 1 slider with fries — is the cheapest full combo at $10.99 ordering direct ($11.89 delivery). À la carte, a single tender is $5.79 and fries are $4.59.

Does Dave’s Hot Chicken have a kids menu?

No dedicated kids menu — but Dave’s Mini Sliders (4 pc, $8.99) and the #4 combo are the closest kid-friendly picks. Note Mini Sliders only come in No Spice, Medium or Hot.

How many Dave’s Hot Chicken locations are there?

Over 400 locations across the US and internationally as of 2026, including the first stores in the UK and the Middle East — up from a single East Hollywood parking-lot pop-up in 2017.