McDonald’s Drinks & McCafé Prices (2026)

Coffee, frappés, shakes, sodas, and the new 2026 drink lineup — updated October 2026

Last checked: Oct 14, 2026~13,500 US locationsIndependent guide

See drink prices

Related: Seven Brew Menu Prices

Quick answer

☕ The cheapest drinks — small Premium Roast coffee or Sweet Tea — run about $1.00 at many locations. Espresso drinks (lattes, mochas) typically land $2.39–$3.99; frappés and smoothies $2.39–$3.99.

🆕 In 2026 McDonald’s added six permanent specialty drinks (May 6) and the Red Bull Dragonberry Energizer (Aug 17) — nationwide.

📋 McDonald’s publishes no national price list — every figure below is a reported range from October 2026 sources, and your franchise may charge more or less.

🆕 New in 2026 — nationwide drink launches

May 6, 2026: six permanent specialty drinks — three Refreshers (Strawberry Watermelon, Mango Pineapple, Blackberry Passion Fruit) and three crafted sodas (Sprite Berry Blast, Orange Dream, Dirty Dr Pepper). August 17, 2026: the Red Bull Dragonberry Energizer (Red Bull + blue raspberry + dragonfruit). Prices for the new items weren’t independently verified — ask at your restaurant.

McDonald’s Drink Prices (2026)

📍 Prices vary by location. About 95% of US McDonald’s restaurants are franchises that set their own prices, and McDonald’s publishes no national price list. Below are reported ranges from October 2026 menu trackers — where they disagree, we show the full range rather than picking one number.

McCafé Hot Coffee & Espresso

On the official US menu (mcdonalds.com, Oct 2026): Premium Roast Coffee, Caramel Macchiato, Cappuccino (Caramel / French Vanilla), Mocha (Caramel Mocha), Latte (Caramel / French Vanilla), Americano.

DrinkReported price
Premium Roast Coffee (S / M / L)$1.00 / $1.29 / $1.49
Espresso drinks — S / M / L$2.39 / $2.89 / $3.39
Cappuccino (incl. flavored)$3.49
Latte (incl. Caramel / French Vanilla)$3.49 – $3.79
Mocha (incl. Caramel Mocha)$3.79 – $3.99
Caramel Macchiato$3.99
Americano$2.49

Prices: allfoodmenuprices.org and statesmenu.com (both Oct 2026). Genuine franchise variance — e.g., Premium Roast ranges $1.00 (small) to $1.99 (no size given) across trackers. Hot cup ounces not verified for 2026.

Hot McCafé coffee

Premium Roast — about $1.00 for a small

Iced coffee

Iced coffee — $1.39–$2.29 reported

Iced Coffee

DrinkReported price
Iced Coffee, plain (S / M / L)$1.39 / $1.79 / $1.99
Iced Coffee, flavored (Caramel / French Vanilla)$2.99
Iced Latte$3.49
Iced Mocha$3.79
Iced Caramel Macchiato$3.99

Prices: allfoodmenuprices.org and statesmenu.com (Oct 2026). Iced sizes approx. 12 / 16 / 22 oz. Flavors: regular, French Vanilla, Caramel, Hazelnut, sugar-free vanilla, decaf.

🧊 No national cold brew (yet). Cold brew is not on the McDonald’s national menu as of October 2026 — only limited tests in select markets. A national cold-brew plan is reportedly in development, but don’t expect it at your restaurant yet.

Frappés & Smoothies

DrinkReported price
Frappé — Mocha / Caramel (S / M / L)$2.39 / $2.89 / $3.39
Smoothie — Mango Pineapple / Strawberry Banana (S / M / L)$2.39 / $2.89 / $3.39

Prices: allfoodmenuprices.org (Oct 2026); one tracker lists frappés flat at $3.99 — full reported range $2.39–$3.99. April 2026 PDF figures ($2.99–$3.79) shown as older reference.

Caramel frappe

Frappé — $2.39–$3.99 reported range

Shakes

Shake (Vanilla / Chocolate / Strawberry)Reported price
Small$2.19
Medium$2.59
Large$2.99

Single aggregator source (allfoodmenuprices.org, Oct 2026) — actual prices are likely higher in many markets. Frappé vs shake: a Frappé is coffee-based; a shake is soft-serve ice cream + syrup, no coffee.

Soft Drinks, Sweet Tea & More

DrinkReported price
Soft Drink — Coke, Diet Coke, Sprite, Dr Pepper, Fanta (S / M / L)$1.00 / $1.29 / $1.49
Sweet Tea / Unsweetened Iced Tea (S / M / L)$1.00 / $1.29 / $1.49
Lemonade$2.19 – $2.99
Frozen Fanta / Frozen Coca-Cola$2.49 – $3.49

Oct 2026 aggregator figures vs an April 2026 PDF ($1.99–$2.69 for sodas) — full range shown, both dated. Free refills: franchise-by-franchise now; self-serve fountains are being phased out (target: all US stores by 2032).

🎃 Pumpkin Spice Latte: discontinued. McDonald’s ended its Pumpkin Spice Latte in 2026 after a 13-year run, replacing it with a Caramel Apple Pie Latte for fall 2026 (TheStreet, Aug 2026).

McDonald’s Drinks FAQs

What is the cheapest drink at McDonald’s?
A small Premium Roast Coffee or Sweet Tea — about $1.00 at many locations (Oct 2026 reports). Prices vary by franchise; it’s not a national policy.
What sizes do McDonald’s coffees come in?
Small, Medium, Large. Iced coffee runs about 12 / 16 / 22 oz. Hot cup ounces weren’t verifiable for 2026.
Does McDonald’s give free refills?
It depends on the location. Franchise owners now set refill policy individually, and self-serve fountains are being phased out. Specialty McCafé drinks (lattes, frappés) are generally not refill-eligible.
What’s the difference between a frappe and a shake?
A Frappé is coffee-based (blended coffee + ice, whipped cream); a Shake is soft-serve ice cream + syrup with no coffee. Frappé flavors: Mocha, Caramel. Shakes: Vanilla, Chocolate, Strawberry.
How much is McDonald’s sweet tea?
$1.00–$2.29 depending on source and location — about $1.00 / $1.29 / $1.49 for S/M/L in Oct 2026 reports.
Does McDonald’s have cold brew?
Not nationally as of October 2026 — only limited market tests. A national cold-brew plan is reportedly in development.
What’s the difference between a latte, cappuccino, and mocha?
All three are on the US McCafé menu: Latte (espresso + steamed milk), Cappuccino (espresso + milk foam), Mocha (espresso + chocolate). Caramel and French Vanilla versions exist for latte and cappuccino.
Is there a Pumpkin Spice Latte in 2026?
No — discontinued in 2026 after 13 years, replaced by the Caramel Apple Pie Latte for fall 2026.
Is coffee still $1 at McDonald’s?
A small Premium Roast is about $1.00 at many US locations, but it’s not a national guarantee. (Canada froze the small McCafé coffee at $1 for 2026 — that’s Canada only.)
What’s new on the McDonald’s drinks menu in 2026?
Six permanent specialty drinks (May 6, 2026): three Refreshers and three crafted sodas — plus the Red Bull Dragonberry Energizer (Aug 17, 2026), all nationwide.